Legal Notice | ClassTraining.eu

Legal Notice

Privacy Policy and Data Protection

  1. CLASS Training SRL commitment:

Protecting the safety and security of your personal data is of the utmost importance for CLASS Training SRL; therefore, the activities carried out by us are in compliance with the applicable laws on data protection and security. By accessing our website (www.classtraining.eu), you will take notice of the “Information note on personal data protection / Consent of advised person”, annexed to this document.

This regulation shows how this information is collected and used and the conditions of using personal information.

  1. Principles of processing of personal data:

2.1. Personal data shall be processed in good faith and in accordance with the legal provisions in force.

2.2. Personal data is collected only for well specified, explicit and legitimate and further processing will not be incompatible with those purposes.

2.3. Personal data will not be stored for a period longer than is necessary to achieve the purposes for which it was collected.

2.4. Personal data is processed in accordance with the rights of data subjects under the law 677/2001, with subsequent amendments.

2.5. Necessary steps (deleting or rectifying) will be taken regarding inaccurate or incomplete data, in terms of the purpose for which they are collected and will be processed.

2.6. Technical and organizational (procedural) measures will be taken to protect personal data against accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, disclosure or unauthorized access.

  1. Purpose of using personal data:

CLASS Training SRL will collect, use, process and disclose personal data you provide only for the following purposes:

  • To complete and manage the database of students, and the preparation and issuance of certificates of completion of training programs.
  • To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • To provide you with information, products or services as requested or which we feel may be of interest, as per clients’ consent.
  • To carry out our obligations arising from all contracts.
  • To allow your participation in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.
  • To contact you on occasions to provide updates on our qualifications. You may opt out of receiving such information in the first instance by selecting the relevant box on the enrolment or registration form or by contacting us in writing.
  • Existing customers will only be contacted by telephone, post, e-mail or SMS with information about services similar to those which were the subject of a previous engagement or discussion.
  • New customers and where we permit selected third parties to use your data, will be contacted by electronic means only if you have consented to this.
  • We may also conduct occasional email surveys of students and this information will be used only by us to help create a better service.
  • If you do not want us to use your data in the ways set out above, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please tick the relevant box on the form on which we collect your data such as the enrolment or registration form or by contacting us in writing. We further provide customers the opportunity to opt out of receiving further communications at the point where personal information is requested at the Contact Us stage.
  • Customers may also opt out of receiving future survey mailings by contacting us on contact@classtraining.eu. Removal requests will be acted upon within 28 days of the request.
  1. Security of personal data:

To protect your personal data against accidental or unlawful destruction, loss or alteration thereof, and the access of unauthorized persons, CLASS Training SRL uses technical and organizational security measures. Personal data entered by the user or any other person identified as a potential client / learner will be used by CLASS Training SRL, only to the stated purpose of this policy. The information and data from contact forms / registration will be used solely for the purpose stated in this policy.

CLASS Training SRL does not sell, offer not share email addresses obtained through the website www.classtraining.eu and do not disclose your e-mail to other people accessing this website, without your explicit consent.

In the context described above, we may disclose your personal data to other companies in the CLASS Training group or our authorized agents and representatives (collectively “third parties”). Such disclosure may involve transferring your personal data to countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA). By providing your personal data you give explicit consent to such transfers.

Although it is possible that some countries outside the EEA may not provide by law the same level of data protection as the EEA countries, we will ensure that third parties have introduced adequate security measures and that will process your personal data other than according to our specific written instructions. CLASS Training Group of Companies Europe follows a version of this statement, and CLASS Training SRL group of companies located in other regions have also implemented rigorous programs of protection of personal data.

In certain limited circumstances, we may be required to disclose your personal data governmental and regulatory bodies as required by law.

Note:

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

  1. IP addresses and cookies use:

To manage the system, we might collect information about your computer, including your IP address, operating system and browser type.

We may get information about how you use the Internet in general through a cookie stored on your computer’s hard drive. This information will be statistical data and will not identify individuals. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalized service. They enable us:

  • To estimate our audience size and usage pattern.
  • To store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customize our site according to your individual interests.
  • To speed up your searches.
  • To recognize you when you return to our site.
  • In an effort to constantly improve our site this site uses Google analysis.

You can accept or decline cookies by modifying your browser settings if you want to do this, see your browser’s Help menu. It is possible however that if you disable cookies, you may not use all the interactive features of the site / our Web sites.

  1. Coverage of minimum safety requirements:

CLASS Training SRL provides the General Manager a list of the responsible people (users) who access the databases and process personal data of students/ potential students.

Any change of personal data can be done only by authorized users designated by CLASS Training SRL

After completion of a final examination for one of the training programs conducted by CLASS Training SRL, including filling in the graduation certificate, all personal data in the database of students will be backed-up (in electronic format on CD / DVD) and these will be stored in sealed metallic cabinets. Acess to backups will be monitored by CLASS Training SRL.

Computers and other access terminals that will include databases with personal information related to students/ potential students will be placed in a room of CLASS Training SRL that can be locked and personnel access is limited. These computers are not connected to the network and servers of CLASS Training SRL

Users designated by order of the General Manager will be trained, so that when they access databases with personal information of students/ potential students there won’t be unauthorized personnel present and if this happens, they lock the respective databases.

Designated users who have access to databases of personal information are trained by CLASS Training SRL to know the importance of maintaining their confidentiality, and about the risks posed by the processing of personal data. They are forced to log out when they leave work.

To maintain the security of personal data processing (especially against computer viruses), CLASS Training SRL will take the following measures:

  1. a) Prohibiting the designated users to use software from dubious or external sources;
  2. b) Inform users of the danger posed by computer viruses;
  3. c) Implementing and continuously updating of automatic anti-virus and computer security programmes;

Printing of personal data will be made only by designated users and only for the purpose specified in this Regulation.

CLASS Training SRL guarantees the security and confidentiality of personal data hosted by the IT system.

  1. Changes to our Privacy Policy

Any changes to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page

and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

This Policy will enter into force as of: March 30, 2015

Annex:

Information note on personal data protection / Consent of advised person

According to the Law No. 677/2001 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and the free movement of such data, modified and supplemented and the Law. 506/2004 regarding the processing of personal data and privacy in the electronic communications sector, CLASS Training SRL has the obligation to manage safely and only for the specified purposes, personal data that you provide for one of the following qualities: potential student or student/ graduate of one of the training programs of our center.

The purpose of data collection is expanding and managing the database of students, and the preparation and issuance of certificates of completion of training programs.

If some of the data provided by you is incorrect, please let us know as soon as possible.

I mention that I have read and understood the above information and agree to the processing of personal data, only under the conditions specified in this form.

This is a unique website which will require a more modern browser to work! Please upgrade today!